School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

One time the Holy Family were going away from Nazareth because Herod's soldiers were after them they passed a field where people where sowing wheat and they said to the people if anyone asks you did anybody pass by you are to say "Not since the day we set the wheat." The next day soldiers passed by and they said "Nobody passed since the day we set the wheat" and then a dardile spoke up and said "Yiterday" three times, which meant they had passed yesterday.
    One time Our Lady saw a cave and they went into it for shelter. While Our Lady was in the cave, two robbers came in that owned it. One of them was going to kill Our Lady but the other would not let him. It is said that the robber that saved Our Lady was the good thief that was crucified with Our Lord.
    Maureen Devine