School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    went in to get it she fell in and she going down she shut her eyes and when she opened them she saw she was in a field as she walked along she passed an oven and she smelt cakes burning and she took them out.
    Then she went and she saw an apple tree hanging with fruit and she picked and ate them then she saw a house and a woman told her to work for her. After a while the step-sister said her mother might want her.
    When she was going away the woman gave her gold and silver for her step-sister and lived happily after.
    Maura Mc Nally.
    Told by Ellie Kavanagh who heard these tales from her uncle Paddy Rafferty who lives in Lusk.