School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Buying and Selling
    There were an number of old shops in Lusk long ago, namely Mr Bartly Sweetman, Post Office, Miss Mary Hand Newsagent shop, Miss Mary Skelly Clothes shop, Mr M Price Meal shop, Mrs Clarke Clothes shop and Master dick and Ready Penny Public House.
    Nearly all the old shop people sold their goods on tick as the old shop people were too decent. Nearly all the stock that the shop keepers kept were sold for very little as the old people could not afford money.
    One day there came a woman with a hen in a basket. The boy of the shop gave her the value of it. After she was gone the boy found an egg in the basket. The people all wanted the egg but the boy would not give it to them. He gave it to the woman that owned the hen.
    The labouring man lodged with the farmer he worked with, and the farmer gave him his meals and clothes and therefore he had not to be paid.
    Maura McNally
        1. trade