School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There are not many old ruins in the village of Lusk as in the time of the war they were nearly all blown down. The time that Cromwell was over in Ireland he blew down all the lovely old houses and Baldungan Castle and Graceadiew Convent.
    There is an old ruin in Gracediew and the nuns used to live there. One day the nuns went away to Yunvey and when they came back the convent was burnt and when they were leaving it they said "Grace- Adiew" and that is how it got its name.
    There is another ruin at the Kenure Graces- yard it was also a small Catholic Church built by a monk from Lusk monastery.
    There are the ruins of a round tower in Lusk and it stands at 100 feet high and the figure of St Macculinns head is at the top of it.
    Maura Mc Nally