School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago there were no slate or sink houses. They were all thatched. The old houses were made from mud and wood. The people built them with very wide chimneys and they had the five on the floors. They had no oven to bake in and they had to bake on a griddle. The floors were made from mud.
    The people reared young pigs and hens in the kitchen as the old kitchens were very large.
    There was not much coal used long ago only turf and sticks and they did not put the fire out when they were going to bed.
    The people put an iron bart across the chimney and hung a chain out of the iron bart to hold the large pots and kettles. They had open fireplaces and they used to whitewash the hobs. There was always a settle bed left in the kitchen.
        1. buildings
    Maureen Devine