School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There are two holy wells in Lusk called St. Macculinns and St. Catherine's well. St. Macculinn's well is at the back of the barracks it was called after St. Macculinn because he jumped from the top of the round tower and landed there and there is the mark of his feet on the stone yet. St. Macculinn lived in the fourth century.
    St. Catherine's well is in Maguire's field. They shut up the well twice, on account of the cattle, but it burst up again. When they shut it up some of the cattle died.
    There is also another well over at St. Movehi beside St. Movchis grave yard. The water of this well cures toothache.
    At Slane castle in Meath it is said there is a well of Our Lady and people used to come to it to be cured, and it is said that Lord Cunningham threw old dogs in it to prevent the people from coming to it and it is said that it burst out again.
    There is a holy well in Donabate called the "chink" well and the water of it cures whooping cough.
    The people do no "rounds" at these well like they do