School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. I play a number of games both at home and at school. Some of the games I play are "skipping" "camogie" " tipping tig" " chain tig" " hares and dogs" and many others. Sometimes we go blackberrying in the Autumn and when the Winter come, if there is snow and ice we slide on the ice or peg snow-balls.
    In the Winter nights we play games indoors such as "blind man's buff" " buzz" " ludo " and many others.
    In the Autumn we play "skipping:" and in the Summer we play "Middle Town". The boys play "whip and top in the Spring.
    In Summer we go out to the fields and gather daisies, buttercups, clover and cowslips and make chains, bracelets and necklaces out of them.
    Some of the children play "cards", "ludo", "snakes and ladders" and "draughts". We can play different games with cards namely "sevens", "old maid" " beggar my neighbour" " patience" and "memories".
    Games are very good for us because they develop our muscles. Football is very good for men because when they are running it exercises their legs.
    Maureen Devine