School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. In olden times the people were very superstitious regarding birds. If they saw a "willie wag-tail" bird they would consider it a very bad omen that there was some-one was going to die in the family.
    They would also not like to hear a cock crowing at night before twelve o'clock as it also meant changes in the family, and the old people say "A whistling woman and a crowing hen was unlucky".
    There was an old saying about the Magpie,
    One for sorrow
    Two for joy.
    Three for a letter
    Four for a boy
    Five for silver
    Six for gold
    Seven for secret never to be told.
    The plover is a very useful bird. They come in here in the winter and pick the fluke out of the land for the farmers as it is very
    Maura Mc Nally