School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago there were many old fields and they were called after the people who lived in them.
    There was a field over at Ballough and it was called the "Chapel field" because there was a School and a Chapel and a Nurse's residence there.
    The Quickpenny road there was an old bush called Miss Barry's bush" and it was the shape of a chair and the road men cut it down and they saw a white lady and they never touched it from that day to this.
    There was also another field called the "Stone Parks" at the back of the barrack and there is a well in it now called St. Macculinds well because St. Macculind jumped from the top of the round tower and landed there.
    At the back of the library there is a field and long ago there was a monastery in it and St. Macculind and his sister lived in it and one day St. Macculind sent his sister down to the forge for a spark of
    Lusk, Co. Dublin
    Maura Mc Nally