School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago the people had many ways of living. Some of them were blacksmiths,m tailors, nail-makers and basket-makers.
    A man lived in Lusk long ago and he earned his living by making nails. He used to walk to Balbriggan every day to sell the few nails he made. His name was James Brady.
    Another person who had a great trade in Ireland long ago was the blacksmith because long ago the people used to ride on horseback as there were no motors cars. The blacksmiths also made the pikes for '98. There are two blacksmiths in Lusk at the present time. Their names are Thomas Boylan and Jack Morgan from the Man-o-War. Where Jack Morgan lives now, there was an inn for to feed and change horses going to the north of Ireland.
    Basket making was also another great trade in Ireland. They made the baskets out of sallies. First they would make a frame our of ash and then twist the sallies round it and then put the slender sallie in and out like darning. Sometimes chairs are made from sallies too.
    Maureen Devine
    Pupil