School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago the people had no weather guides. They knew when it was going to rain by the sky, when they would see white streamers from the sun which they called water spouts. Other signs of rain are, the roar of the train far away, the mountains look near, the frogs change their coats from yellow to russet, the ducks and peacocks cry the cricket sings in the hearth rheumatism begins, the stares flock together and all the birds look for shelter.
    The signs of good weather are the sun sets very red in the evening the sky is blue, a rainbow at night and the smoke comes up straight from the chimney. There is an old proverb "a rainbow at night is the shepard's delight, a rainbow in the morning is the shepard's warning.
    The signs of a storm are, the blackbird hops about, the robin comes into the house, the crows tumble about in the air and the sheep and goats come down from the mountains, a blue light in the fire, a cat sitting with her back the fire and when a dog east grass and drinks water. When the soot is falling and the chimney smokes the people say it will rain.
    The old people around Lusk say that when the wind is coming from Howth that it is a real sign of rain. Some of the old people that have rheumatism know that when it is going to rain because it aches until it rains but
    Maureen Devine
    Pupil