School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

1. There are many herbs and weeds in our locality. The most common weeds that grow in crops are the yellow weed, the nettle, the thistle and "spunk".
    The yellow weed usually grows in the corn and it is the most destructive because the seed blows around and the weed becomes so numerous that it almost chokes the crop.
    The thistle is also destructive to crops as it spreads very rapidly and when the corn is cut it is almost impossible to separate the corn from the thistle.
    The nettle is destructive to crops also but it does good as well people boil the young nettles, in Spring and drink the juice. People who do this never get boils or sores for the whole year.
    Some of the man herbs are wild-celery, brownswort, feather-few, butter-docks and many others.
    Wild celery is very good for the blood. Wild celery, brownswort, and feather-few boiled and juice strained off is very good and cures all diseases in the blood. The roots of butter docks cures a disease known as felon.
    Collected from Tom Sweetman.
    J. Kelly