School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

1. There are many different kinds of travelling folk but the most common are tinkers, ragmen and gipsies.
    The tinkers deal mostly in buying, selling and swapping asses. They travel the roads from morning to night selling mats and tin cans. They mend leaking kettles, teapots, saucepans and every kind of tinware. Some tinkers go around begging and staying here and there.
    Most ragmen are not too poor. They make baskets and other furniture. They gather rags, jampots, bottles, horse hair and other scrap.
    The gipsies go around in a caravan drawn by two ponies. They make fancy lace, baskets, tables and other wicker work. Some gipsies go around telling fortunes and in this way get alot of money off foolish people.
    The tribes that come round this locality are - Donavan's, Cash's, Purcell's and Haligans. All these tribes are intermarried. One remarkable about the Cash's was that everyone of them grew about six feet in height.
      1. people by social grouping
    J. Groves