School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

1. The domestic animals are :- the cat and dog. The farm animals are:- the cow, the sheep, the pig, the horse, the goat, the hen, the goose, and the turkey.
    When driving cattle the cry is "hi ho." When driving the horse the cry is "gee up." When calling the hens the cry is "chick, chick." When calling the ducks the cry is "leet, leet." When calling the turkey the cry is "peep, peep." When calling the cat the cry is "puss, puss."
    When the cows are milking they are milked at regular hours. It is a custom when a person is milking to sit at her right side. When a milker is finished he dips his finger in the milk and makes the sign of the cross on her udder.
    J. Brogan