Scoil: Lusk (B.) (uimhir rolla 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there were very few if any toys imported to Ireland and people were obliged to make their own toys. They made tops, guns, "cleevans" dolls and others.
    The way to make a top is :- You get a large spool and pare it to a point at one end. Then you get a piece of wood and put it into the hole. Then you drive a hob nail into the centre of the spool and the top will spin.
    The way to make a gun is:- You get a elder stick about six inches long and nice and thick. You clean out all the inside. In one end you place a cork, then you push a piece of stick up in the elder and with a sudden jerk you push out the cork which shoots off with a loud report.
    The "cleevan" is used for catching birds. It is made in the following manner:- [illustrated]
    First you get two elder rods and two sally rods about sixteen inches long. the sally rods are pointed and pushed through the elder rods to form
    J. Kelly
    Patrick Kelly