School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    rebellion of 1916. In 1913 and 1914 a ball alley was built on it by the men of Lusk which still stands. There are a number of mud houses still standing in Lusk built from the clay from the Lough. Some of these houses are over two hundred years old and are still inhabited.
  2. First the people get a brooding hen. Then she gets a set of eggs. They generally swap them. A set numbers thirteen. Sometimes they get an egg for luck. After three weeks the eggs chip and out comes the bird. Young chicks should not be fed for two days. If they are let out in rain or on manure they will take the pip.
    If my mother did not want a hen to go a brood she would put her in a barrel of water or tie her in a sack.
        1. buildings
    J. Brogan