School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

way of doing it and it is usually spoiled.
    "Better late than never". This is said because it is better to do a thing late than never to do it at all.
    "Nothing bad but could be worse" this is usually said when troubles happen.
  2. There is an old square of waste-land of about six acres in Lusk. In olden days there was a large pond of water near its centre of about half an acre in size and about fifteen feet deep which the old people called the lough and it is still called this name. There is no water in it now because the people of Lusk drained it and filled it in for the purpose of making a sports-field but it was never completed owing to the
    Lusk, Co. Dublin
    J. Groves