Scoil: Lusk (B.) (uimhir rolla 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and feather few. 1 handful Celery, 1 handful Brownswort, 1 sprig robin run the hedge, and 1 sprig feather few. Boil together strain and mix.
  2. There are many signs which are said to fortell good or bad weather. Some of the few we know best are:-
    A red sunset denotes a fine day. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning, a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight. This is said because a rainbow in the morning is the sign of wet or windy weather, and a rainbow at night is the sign of good weather. A circle around the moon is said to denote a storm. They say the nearer the circle the further away the storm.
    J. Kelly
    Tom Sweetman