School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

1. Cromwell's Bush. The lone thorn known as Cromwell's Bush was situated on the ditch between Seavers and Grimes field which is also known as Cromwell's field and the bush was until recently growing there. It is said by all old residents that it was there Cromwell planted his cannon that blew down Baldungan Castle.
    Carney's Tree. On the road from Balcunnin to Balrothery there is a tree with a small embankment around it known as Carney's Tree. It was an old custom when funerals were passing by to carry the corpse around the tree three times and resting it on the embankment for a few moments before resuming the journey to the place of interment.