School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

1. Brewerys. Long ago there was a brewery situated at the Back-Lane. Ever since that, this place is called the brewery. This brewery had to supply the convent at Grace Dieu with ale.
    Bakery. In the old Barricks there was bakery carried on. Every one had to bring their own dough and get it baked there. There was certain days for baking. They used to be charged by so much per stone.
    Tannery. At Rooneys of Ratheney there was a tannery, where the people dried and tanned their own leather.
      1. people
    4. products
    M. Dennis
    Thomas Dennis
    Lusk, Co. Dublin
  2. Bushes. There is a tree situated near Lusk on the main road to Dublin known as Brides-Tree so called because it is said there was a bride drowned in a well under the tree.
    At Santry there is a tree called Colliers-bush because a highway man named Collier