School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago at Christmas time people who got shoes made for there horses have the smiths presents. People used to go at night to the forge to hear and tell stories.
  2. There are three forges in the Parish of Skerries. Willie Cartin is the owner of one of he forges. His brother and father were smiths before him. His forge is situated in the middle of Skerries.
    The forge is big. It has a thatched roof and cement walls and is well built. He shoes horses, asses, and he fixes steam-boat's tubs, makes gates, harrows, ploughs, fixes iron parts of cars. On a fine day he does some of the work outside. There is just an ordinary door on it. The bellows is big and able to blow the fire well. They have special kind of coal for the fire which he lights with straw. He never uses sticks. There is only one fire place in his forge. He has a barrel of water in a corner for dripping the hot iron
    Mrs Brigid Ryan
    Hacketstown, Co. Dublin