School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    take a wine glass full before your breakfast and when going to rest at night take another glass full and before long it will cure your Rheumathism. Cure for sore throat. Put a few Condy's cristal in half a pint of warm water and gargle your throat frequently.
  2. There are two forges in the parish of Skerries. The smiths names are Mr Manning and Mr Tommy Morgan of Loughshinny. His forge is situated about one and a half miles Skerries along the road. It has a thatched roof on it. Beside the forge there is a stream running. The smith uses hammers, sledges, pincers, anvil, tongs, a bellows, and a trough of water. He always has a lot of iron for making the shoes. He makes harrows and mends ploughs and iron gates. It is said that the water used to cool irons in a forge is a good cure for warts and chilblains.
    Thomas Coleman
    Curkeen Hill, Co. Dublin