School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

clay" three times and then lick the burn it will be cured.
    Long ago when any person had the tootache they used to put a maggot in a bottle and cork the bottle. When the maggot died the tootache want away.
  2. This information was supplied by John Mc Nally, Lambay View, Ballykea, Skerries, Co. Dublin.
    There is a forge in Lower Main Street Rush owned by Mr David Langan and his brother James Langan. His father and grandfather and his great grandfather carried on the trade as a blacksmith. The forge is situated about a quarter of a mile from the sea coast and about a quarter of a mile from the post office. The forge was once a dwelling house with a slated roof and has four windows facing the road. There is a fire-place built up on a flat stone wall. There is also a big bellows for blowing up the fire. The black-smith lights the fire with straw and slack. He
    John Mc Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin