School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmerly owned it. The "jib" field is so called because it is the shape of the jib sail. The mine field is so called because there was a copper mine in it one time. In the Blackland near Ballykea, Skerries, the land is very dark in colour. There is supposed to be a coal mine under it.
  2. There is a field at the cross of Loughshinny owned by Thomas Mc Nally called "the jib" because it is the shape of a jib sail. There is a field owned by Mr. R. Butler of Thomas - town Skerries called "the sea mount" because there is a hill in it and it is facing the sea. He also has a field called Joe's hill because long ago a man named Joe Mc Court owned it.
    There is a bay half-way between Loughshinny and Skerries called the dead man bay. It got its name a long time ago when a dead man was found there. Another man from
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin
    John Mc Nally