School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is road called the Mine road in Loughshinny because it used to lead to copper mine on Mr Butler's land.
    There is a bay called the dead mans Bay about an half a mile north of Loughshinny because there was a man drowned there.
  2. Names of fields.
    There are many fields in the Loughshinny owned by Mr. R Butler with names on them. One field is called "The Iron gates" because there are several iron gates on it. The pier field is so called because there are many piers in it which cows use for scratching themselves. The "Sea mount" field is so called because there is a hill in it and it is facing the sea. "Ballustree" is so called because it is in the town land of that name. The Cross field is so called because it is near the cross roads at Ballykea. Walls field is so called because people by the name of Wall
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin
    Thomas Mc Nally