School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (no title) (continued)

One winter's night about twenty years ago a man named John Farrell, Baldungan, Lusk, Co Dublin walked across the fields to Rush.

(continued from previous page)
    to Rush. When he was coming home he went into a field and could not get out of it. He walked around trying to get out but could not. About two o'clock the next morning his sister came and let him out of the field it is said that he walked on a stray sod.
  2. (no title)

In the year 1895 about two o'clock on a September evening a Loughshinny fisher-man was coming home from the Dublin fish market on his horse and cart.

In the year 1895 about ten o'clock on a September evening a Loughshinny fisher-man was coming home from the Dublin fishmarket on his pony and cart. At a place called Feather-bed Lane, he saw hay-cocks in a field and he said to him-self that he would go out and get a few arm-fulls of hay for his pony. He was just in the act of taking the hay when a band of unknown men came with all kinds of musical instruments and seized him and brought him over ditch and landed him in the middle of a field about two miles away. When he recovered himself and found where he was, he made his way to the road which leads from Skerries to Rush and walked to the Cross of Loughshinny. It was that
    John Mac Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin