School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. One Spring morning on the 4th of March 1917 a fleet of fishing oats left Loughshinny harbour to shoot lines. One of the boats called the "Pat and Jack" was late out. A breeze suddenly sprang up. All the boats got in before the breeze got too bad except the Pat and Jack. The breeze became a gale. Men on Loughshinny harbour were all watching out for the boat. They could not see her coming. They said she must have gone down. It was supposed that her rudder broke. She was lost seven or eight miles off Lambay. The name of those lost are John Dockrell and his son James, John Corr, his step son Peter Matthews, and his son in law George Ferguson.