School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. Long ago people used to have only three meals every day. They used to have porridge for breakfast, potatoes and buttermilk for dinner, and meal bread for supper. They got their breakfast at eight o'clock, their dinner at twelve and their supper at nine o'clock in the evening. The people used to clean the plates and other things before going to bed. They used to sit around the table near the fire telling stories while eating their food. Meal bread was the usual kind of bread eaten long ago. The meal bread was made in a big pot oven with a fire over it and under it. Some people ate meat when they could get it. Others went down to the shore to catch some fish and eat them. People here used to eat boiled nettles and potatoes for their supper. They used to eat the nuts out of the flowers of large thistle. The people drank out of bowels before cups became common. Fish and potatoes
    1. products
    Mrs Ryan