Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people of this district sat around a big table in the middle of a kitchen when they were eating their meals. The cloth they used on the table was a sack. When they were getting their dinner they put the potatoes out on the sack. When the meals were over they put the table along-side the wall in the kitchen. The bread they ate was wheaten bread and it was baked on the griddle. Meat was not very often eaten in the homes and when they did get some it was salted bacon. They nearly always had fish for their dinner. Herring and salted fish was eaten all the year round. Cabbage and potatoes was nearly always eaten in every house. In olden times the people of this district took porridge in bowls at night before they went to bed. Some of them used to drink buttermilk and bread, and newmilk also. Every Easter Sunday morning they ate eggs at their breakfast, dinner, and supper. Some of them used to give eggs as presents to their friends at Easter. At Christmas time every house had a pudding made
    1. products
    John Mc Nally