School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    drank milk. All the people ate wheaten bread in olden times. The people ate a lot of fish in their days. For their dinner they had fish and potatoes, or vegetables and potatoes. The people drank plenty of milk in olden times. They drank cows and goats milk butter-milk.
    In olden times the people did not eat late at night they went to bed early. At Christmas plum puddings, turkey, ham, and roast beef were eaten. The people only ate meat on Sundays during lent. They also ate bread without butter. At Michealmas the people ate geese. Eggs were eaten in large numbers at Easter. On Shrove Tuesday they ate pancakes. They ate nuts and colcannon, and brack at halloween. About two hundred years ago the people began to use tea. Before cups became common the people used pewter mugs, they also made bowls out of clay.