School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    Whitestown. They built a church near the place on which they landed and called it after St Maur. While they were there they dug a well to get water. Water from this well will cure hiccough. The well is still there near the ruins of the old church. It is in the centre of the old churchyard.
  2. St Patrick is the patron saint of Skerries. He lived on an Island about half a mile outside Skerries. He built a church in the middle of the Island. The ruins are to be seen yet. St Patrick is supposed to have kept a goat on the Island. One night some Skerries people went over and ate his goat. The next day St Patrick missed his goat. He asked a man did he see his goat and the man said no. This man had eaten part of the goat and it cried out "ma, ma"
    Mrs Ryan
    Hacketstown, Co. Dublin