School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. In the parish of Rush there are two tailors named Thomas Langan and Bartle Hand. Each has a shop of his own. Thomas Langan has two tailors employed in his shop and he himself works in Dublin. He makes suits and coats for men and costumes for ladies. When people come to get a suit made they sometimes bring their own material. If they wish they can select a piece from the tailors stock. In former times the people used to weave their own cloths but now they buy them in Dublin. The tailors use a sewing machine, needles a large scissors and thimbles without bottoms they use the sides of the thimble when sewing by hand. When not working at the machine they sit with their legs crossed on a table and the material they are sewing on the their knees. In this district some people make shirts in their
    John Mc Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin