School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

for cutting the materials. He cuts out suits from patterns.
    There are two factories in Skerries. In each of them flannel shirts are made. Long ago people used spinning wheels. They used to spin all the thread in their own homes.
    People knit socks and pullovers in this district. Some people knit socks and sell them. Long ago when people were going to festivals and weddings they wore big wide white frocks, and when they were going to funerals they wore black frocks of the same type. Some men wear bowler hats when going to funerals of a friend or relative. If it is a near relation who has died mourning bands and black ties are worn.