School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

1. In February 1903 there was a terrible storm. The wind blew the roofs off the houses and shed and it blew hay and straw away also. Over in Kenure there was a man killed. A tree fell on him. The trees were rooted up with the wind. The next morning there wasn't a breadth of winds. The sun was shining.
    In the year 1932 there was a snow storm. The men were going to Dublin and when they were coming home they were covered with snow and could not get home. Some of the men walked home and some of them stayed in houses till the storm was over. Some trees were blown
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ita Butterly