School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

1. This story was told by James Harford Channel Road Rush, age 49 years. This story is called "The Black Witch". Once upon a time there was an old witch who lived in a castle in the middle of a wood. She was called "The Black Witch", because every time she passed in the air she blotted out the sun. If anyone went near her she would put a black colour on them that would never come off. One day a king had a meeting to see what could be done. There was a little girl's mother who was away and she told the little girl not to leave the garden. The little girl played for a while then away she ran up to the wood. The Black Witch
    Hilda Harford
    Channel Road, Co. Dublin