School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

1. When I was very young I remember my Grandmother teaching me my prayers, and nearly all these were local ones. When I would be going to bed she would say "Oh my God lay me down to sleep," and also "Bless me o Lord and defend me this night from all dangers Amen."
    When I would be going to school I would say "Oh my God send me safe over the day and in the beginning of the night.
    Another prayer to be said in the morning is "God save us from mortal sin and mortal sore and from the hands of our enemies soul and body.
    Kathleen Clarke
    Rush, Co. Dublin