Scoil: Rush (C.) (uimhir rolla 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Rush there are three churchyards; Kenure, Whitestown and Baldungan Churchyards. Kenure is the most ancient as there are headstones dating back to the middle of the 15th century in it. There are ruins of old Catholic Churches in the first two, and in the last there are the famous Balbungan tower and monastery ruins. All three are still used.
    Whitestown Churchyard which was once called Knightstown is the least ancient of the three. It consists of an elevated plot some 50 yds square and very high in the centre and sloping mostly to the south and east. A whitewashed stone wall borders the north and east while a thick hawthorn hedge borders south and
    Kathleen Clarke
    Rush, Co. Dublin