School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

1. The most noteworthy shipwreck off the Rush coast was that of the "Tailyeur". It happened one night during the years 1830-40. This sailing vessel which set off from Liverpool for Australia was laden with merchandise and emigrants. Shortly after it had left port it lost its bearings and having lost its course she got on to submerged rocks to the leeward of Lambay Island. Some of the crew swarm to the mainland and got a rope from the vessel to the shore. The people on board were trying to escape by climbing along the rope, but too many got on to the rope so that it broke and the people were drowned.
    On the following morning some Rush fishermen went out fishing. They saw a box coming towards them containing
    Kathleen Clarke
    Rush, Co. Dublin