School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

1. When speaking of a changeable or fickle person we usually say, "As changeable as the weather". The weather is very seldom the same for two successive days. It changes frequently for better or for worse, and there are various local beliefs regarding these changes, and signs which denote its change.
    Many of these signs are observed in the sky. For instance when the sun gets dull and the sky overcast we may expect wet weather. When a ring gathers around the moon we may look forward to bad weather, for the further the ring is from the moon, the nearer the bad weather is to us. When we notice the stars jumping or shooting through the sky it is a sign of heavy frost. Sometimes they are hidden under the clouds and we may expect a mist or some rain. When
    Kathleen Clarke
    Rush, Co. Dublin