School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (roll number 16332)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
T. Mc Namee

Local Ruins. (Skerries, Co. Dublin) Baldungan Castle. (in the towland of Hacketstown)
    At Baldungen there are extensive ruins which are visible for a great distance, as they stand on an eminence. There buildings were erected in the second half of the twelfth century and are ascribed to the Templars. The architecture of the doors and windows is Gothic and the ruins indicate a prosperous community when it was occupied. It changes ownership several times and was once administered by the monks of Kilbixty [?], Co. Westmeath, afterwards passing into the possession of the Nuns of Grace Dieu. Eventually it passed into secular ownership.
    In 1642 this building was besieged and the occupants, some 200