School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (roll number 16332)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
T. Mc Namee

1. Local Ruins (Skerries, Co. Dublin)
    St. Mobhi's Oratory.
    At Milverton in the townland of Balcunnan there is a small graveyard called "St. Mobhi's graveyard," which also was the site of a small oratory built by St. Mobhi (not the St. Mobhi of Glas - Naoidhneain). No trace of this hermitage now remains, except a hollow about fourteen feet long by seven feet. Incidentally this hollow is regarded by the local people as the hole in which a ploughman and his team were engulfed, because he desecrated this holy ground by ploughing the graveyard on a Sunday, despite being rebuked.