School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (roll number 16332)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
T. Mc Namee

Clothes made Locally
    (Skerries, Co. Dublin.)
    There are only two tailors in Skerries. They do all of their work in their own houses. They have a sewing machine, a needle, and a scissors to do their work with. Thread is not spun in Skerries because there are no spinning wheels. The tailors do not get much work to do because nearly all the clothes are bought readymade. Stockings are still homemade here with four knitting needles and wool. Flax has not been grown in Skerries for many years because there is too much labour and no profit in it. Cloth is not made locally but it bought in the shops.
    George Pratt,
    Rush Rd., Skerries.