School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

1. The smiths here do not make farm implements but they repair them when broken. There is not much work done by them in the open air only when there are hoops or bands of wheels to be made.
    The Potato crop
    A large quantity of potatoes is sown on our farm every year. There is generally about four acres sown. Some years we sow more and some less than that amount. It depends generally on the kind of weather at the time of sowing. We commence sowing in March. The ploughman ploughs the ground in the Winter to let the frost break the lumps and air the soil. The ground is harrowed in the Spring. The ground is not manured until the potatoes are ready to be sown. In some places the manure is ploughed into the ground. The potatoes are sown in drills but long ago they were sown in the ridges. In most places the drills are made with the plough but usually the spade is used in small gardens. Wooden ploughs have not been used here in recent years but they are still to be seen in the west of Ireland and also in Spain. When the iron ploughs were made the farmer gave up using the wooden plough. Very few are left here now. The spades are made in the local forges and towns. Farmers when they have it.
    John Morgan
    Black Hills, Co. Dublin