School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

1. The Judge's Ghost
    There is a ghost story in connection with the rebellion of 1798. It relates to the judge who condemned those men of Lusk who took part in the rebellion.
    The ghost is supposed to appear in the new lane which lies three miles to the west of Skerries and between it and Lusk. Some men when walking at night saw when they thought was a black carriage drawn by four white horses approaching them.Inside the carriage were two men who appeared to be judges because they both wore wigs. Driving the carriage was a headless man. the carriage passed the men noiselessly and disappeared from view. No one can tell where the carriage is driven from as it appears only in the new lane but the occupants are supposed to be the judges who condemned all the men who were brought before them for taking part in the 98 rebellion. These judges are supposed to have been buried in the new Lane but no one knows the exact place of their burial. This spectacle occurs at irregular periods.
    Patrick Murphy
    Killalane, Co. Dublin