School: Holmpatrick (roll number 14180)

Holmpatrick, Co. Dublin
D. Kevelighan

1. A little graveyard at Milverton. One Sunday as St.Mobhí along a country road he came to a field where a man was ploughing. He asked him "why he was ploughing on Sunday" He answered "St Mobí or St Mobhí I'll plough this field before I go" And the ground was supposed to have opened and swallowed him up. It is now a graveyard situated in the south of the Milverton estate, about two and a half miles from Skerries. It is very small, being not any bigger than the school room, yet there are over one hundred people buried in it. There are no head stones to the grave and therefore they can not be seen easily. There is a slight hollow in the middle where the ground was supposed to have opened and swallowed the man up.
    Told to me by Edwina Jones
    Ms Swarbrigg Knockcairn,