School: Holmpatrick (roll number 14180)

Holmpatrick, Co. Dublin
D. Kevelighan

1. (Slang) The name of Coins.
    In Skerries there are a great many slang equivalents for names of coins, some of which are listed below:-
    1/2d : "make"
    1d : "wing" or "clod".
    2d : "C.C" .couple of "clods"
    3d : "bit".
    5d : "fipence".
    1/8 : "score of pence".
    10/ : "half-note".
    There is also a riddle regarding the new Irish sixpence and threepences. It is:- Why can't you keep an Irish sixpence and an Irish threepence in your pocket? The answer is:- because the hounds would chase the hares.
    Tn the beginning of the last century the Malcolmsons of waterford used to make tokens from a sort of leather. These were accepted by shopkeepers and bankers for money as they had a special mark to distinguish them.
    Alan Owens,
    6 strand st,