School: Holmpatrick (roll number 14180)

Holmpatrick, Co. Dublin
D. Kevelighan

1. Halloween
    Halloween is a great day in Skerries for fortune telling, especially to find out who one's future wife or husband is to be.
    1. Melt some lead on a red hot shovel, and pour it through a widow's key into a basin of cold water. It is supposed to form the name of your future wife or husband.
    2. Go to a cross-roads at midnight with your mouth full of water and five beans. There you will hear somebody say the name of your future wife or husband.
    3. Peel a turnip without breaking the skin, and throw it (the skin) over your left shoulder, when it will form the initial letter of your future wife's or husband's Christian name.
    4. Put some flour on a plate, put a
    Alan Owens