School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

Folk Lore (Story)
    There are plenty of stories about wrong deeds, and their punishment. Here is one I heard from my granny.
    A woman that hated the name of Christ was married to a Catholic man. One day her husband was away, she was going about the house. After awhile she went to her husband's room, she was a long time in the room, and at least she found a cross. She brought it down to the kitchen. She told her servant to get her a hammer. When she got it she broke the legs and arms off the Crucifix and threw it away. A while after that the woman had a baby herself and it had no arms or legs.
    Collected by Freddie Harper
    Station t