School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

Local Fairs
    Some years ago the fairs in Balbriggan were held on the streets. They used to start at 5 or 6 o'clock in the morning. They were held monthly and always brought a great crowd to the town, - the buyer's, seller's, and "blockers." Sheep and cattle were always for sale. You would see the men clapping hands after the deal was made. The buyers would always get a luck penny. I uses to see the dealers lighting candles in the chapel before going down to the town. The blocked was the man who made the bargain. If he succeeded he would get a "hand over" from buyer and seller. There are two sale-yards where cattle and sheep are sold, every Tuesday by Dublin auctioneers. The great horse fair is held in Drogheda on the 12th May.
    Collected by Rex Guildes
    Fullams St.