School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

1. There are a few fields in Balbriggan called by names, some by name of the owner, but some have very old names. A well known one is the tower-field in which stands a Martello tower. The Moate-field is so called because in it is a moat. This field is situated along the coast and is between here and the Delvin river. Near this is the wishing Chair. The latter is a rock shaped like an arm-chair in which people sit and wish. The rock field at the Flat-Banks is so called because in the centre of it is a rock shaped like a pyramid. The field beside the tower-field is called the Bull-field. The only hill around here is Clonard Hill. In the middle of Sharkey's field is a lone bush In the rocks of the Bower is pointed out the cave, known as Isaac's Hole. Isaac is supposed to have been a smuggler who murdered his wife. The common names of pools are:- Minister's, Angel's, Devil's and the Mearn.
    The townland - Knock-na-Gin got its name from a battle fought there long ago. So many heads were left behind on the
    J. Corrigan
    Unknown